Education

20132019: Sibelius Academy of the Uniarts Helsinki
Helsinki, Finland
Bachelor of Music (2016), Master of Music (2019)

2018: USC Thornton School of Music
Los Angeles, California
Exchange Studies

2009-2012: Oulu Consevatoire
Oulu, Finland

Masterclasses, festivals & residensies

2021: Divertimento Ensemble International workshop for young composers (thru ”ULYSSES Network” of Creative Europe -program, mentors: Stefano Gervasoni & Marco Stroppa)
Moncalvo, Italy

2021: impuls academy (thru ”ULYSSES Network” of Creative Europe -program)
Graz, Austria

2021: Diverimento Ensemble solo instrument workshop (thru ”ULYSSES Network” of Creative Europe -program, mentor: Mauro Lanza)
online

2020: Saaren kartano -residency (Koneen säätiö)
Mynämäki, Finland

2019: Talent Village, Les Arcs Film Festival
Les Arcs, France

2018: Microtonal Masterclass (mentor: Juhani Nuorvala)
Oulu, Finland

2018: Sounding now 2018 –festival (mentor: Amnon Woman & Peter Edwards)
Singapore

2017: Masterclass in Time of Music -festival (mentor: James Dillon)
Viitasaari, Finland

2016: SÄVELLYSPAJA Composition Masterclass (mentors: Jukka Tiensuu & Tomi Räisänen)

2015: Musica Nova Helsinki

Teaching Experience

2020-present: Hourly teacher of Composition
Sibelius-Academy of Uniarts Helsinki, Department of Music Technology

2018-present: Teacher of Composition and Music Theory
Pakila Music Institute (Helsinki)

2019-present: Teacher of Composition and Music Theory
The Northwest Helsinki Music Institute

Other Experience

2020-2022: Board member and treasurer of UNM Finland -society

2021-2022: Board member of Mutes ry

2020: Chief Financial Officer, Ung Nordisk Musik -festival in Tampere

2019-2022: Board member of Nykymusiikkiseura Lokakuu ry

2019-2021: Board member of Koposen Säätiö

2019: Member and Vice Chair of the Executive Board of the Student Union of University of the Arts Helsinki

2015-2017: Board member and treasurer of Ears Open -society

Collaborations

2022: Bowery Trio (US)

2022: Veli Kujala (FI)

2021: Laura Rantanen & Elo Film School

2021: Koiteli Kollektiivi (FI)

2021: Divertimento Ensemble (IT)

2021: Elio Marchesini (IT)

2021: latenz ensemble, Friederiek Scheunchen (SUI)

2020: Sea Lapland String Quartet (FI)

2020: Theodosia Roussos (US)

2020: Antero Pellikka (FI)

2019: Kumaus-trio (FI)

2019: Saxtronauts (FI)

2019: Jaime Belmonte, Lappeenranta City Orchestra (FI)

2019: Symphony Orchestra of Norrlands Opera (SWE)

2019: ensemble recherche (GER)

2018: Clarinet4

2018: Microensemble

2018–: James Craft (US)

2017: Laura Rantanen & Elo Film School

2017: Helsingin Kamarikuoro

2016: defunensemble